Pineapple
Fruit

How much fiber is in pineapple?

Pineapple has 2.3 g of fiber per 1 cup chunks (165 g). That is 8% of the daily value and a moderate amount for a fruit.

2.3g
per 1 cup chunks
1.4g
per 100 g
8%
daily value
#26of 39
fruits

Soluble vs insoluble

Soluble 0.4g 17% Insoluble 1.9g 83%

The split is approximate and comes from USDA SR Legacy analyses where available. Soluble fiber dissolves into a gel and is the type most linked to cholesterol and blood sugar effects. Insoluble fiber adds bulk and keeps things moving.

About pineapple and fiber

A cup of pineapple chunks provides 2.3 grams of fiber and is low FODMAP. The fibrous core is edible and higher in fiber than the sweet flesh.

Counts toward plant diversityLow FODMAP at this serving

How pineapple compares to other fruits

Per typical serving. The highest fruit in the database is raspberries at 8 g.

FoodServingFiberPer 100 g% DV
Dried Apricots1/4 cup2.4 g7.3 g9%
Nectarine1 medium2.4 g1.7 g9%
Peach1 medium2.3 g1.5 g8%
Pineapple1 cup chunks2.3 g1.4 g8%
Kiwi1 medium2.1 g3 g8%
Dried Cranberries1/4 cup2 g5 g7%
Dried Mango1/4 cup2 g5 g7%

All 39 fruits ranked by fiber

Servings to reach a daily goal

11×

servings of pineapple to reach 25 g, the adequate intake for adult women

17×

servings of pineapple to reach 38 g, the adequate intake for adult men

Nobody should get all their fiber from one food. Gut bacteria respond to variety, and the fiber calculator shows a mixed day that reaches your number.

USDA entries for pineapple

Grams of fiber per 100 g from USDA FoodData Central (snapshot 2026-10-11). Different preparations and varieties explain the spread.

USDA descriptionFiber / 100 gSolubleInsoluble
Pineapple, raw0.9 g––
Pineapple, raw, all varieties1.4 g––
Pineapple, raw, extra sweet variety1.4 g––
Pineapple, frozen, chunks, sweetened1.1 g––
Pineapple, canned, water pack, solids and liquids0.8 g––
Pineapple, dried2.4 g––
Pineapple, frozen0.9 g––
Toppings, pineapple0.4 g––

Frequently asked questions

How much fiber is in pineapple?
1 cup chunks of pineapple, about 165 grams, contains 2.3 grams of dietary fiber. That is 1.4 grams of fiber per 100 grams and 8% of the 28 gram daily value.
Is pineapple high in fiber?
Not especially. Pineapple has 2.3 g per serving, which ranks 26 of 39 fruits in the FiberUp database. It still counts toward plant diversity, but the fiber in a meal will come from elsewhere.
Is the fiber in pineapple soluble or insoluble?
About 17% of the fiber in pineapple is soluble (0.4 g) and 83% is insoluble (1.9 g). Soluble fiber forms a gel that slows digestion and feeds gut bacteria; insoluble fiber adds bulk and speeds transit.
How many servings of pineapple would reach a daily fiber goal?
It would take about 11 servings to reach 25 g (the adequate intake for adult women) and 17 servings to reach 38 g (adult men). Spreading fiber across several foods is easier and better for gut bacteria diversity.

Values are per typical serving from USDA FoodData Central and standard references, rounded to one decimal. Actual fiber varies with variety, ripeness, and preparation. This is general nutrition information, not medical advice.